News Topics

Can the assessment order be served through emai...

Can the assessment order be served through email? Is it valid even though I didn't receive hard c...

Can the assessment order be served through email? Is it valid even though I didn't receive hard copy of it? I am asking as I want to appeal against it but 30 days have passed since I received the order. Can I file appeal? Thanks

0
Kanishka Apr. 19, 2018

Yes, assessing officer can serve assessment order through email. You can read section 282(1) of Income-tax Act.
It is valid even though you haven't received the hard copy of the order.
The assessee should file the appeal within 30 days of receiving the order. You should try submitting it along with an application for condonation of delay.

Can the assessment order be served through email? Is it valid even though I didn't receive hard copy of it? I am asking as I want to appeal against it but 30 days have passed since I received the order. Can I file appeal? Thanks

Hi' there!

Would you like to receive a free callback in

Yes
×