News Topics

I am salaried employee in Japan and non-residen...

I am salaried employee in Japan and non-resident in India. I have a house property in my name in ...

I am salaried employee in Japan and non-resident in India. I have a house property in my name in Haryana which is let out. As I am non resident, Is it necessary to deduct tds on rent?


0
Jeeba Jul. 03, 2018

Yes,
As per section 195 if any person receiving rent is non resident then 30% TDS is deducted.

In addition, tax on rent from house property is payable by the owner or deemed owner of that house property.

Income tax act further states that tax on rental income from house property by the NRI is calculated as if he is resident and tax is payable on such calculated income.

I am salaried employee in Japan and non-resident in India. I have a house property in my name in Haryana which is let out. As I am non resident, Is it necessary to deduct tds on rent?


Hi' there!

Would you like to receive a free callback in

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×