News Topics

I have paid medical insurance premium of ten th...

I have paid medical insurance premium of ten thousand for my dependent brother. Is it eligible fo...

I have paid medical insurance premium of ten thousand for my dependent brother. Is it eligible for deduction under section 80D?

0
Jeeba Jul. 10, 2018

No, you are not eligible to claim the deduction for the medical insurance paid for your brother.

Section 80D, a person paying medical insurance premium paid for himself, spouse, parents and dependent children are allowed deduct from his income.

Medical insurance premium paid other than above stated family members is not eligible for the deduction under section 80D

I have paid medical insurance premium of ten thousand for my dependent brother. Is it eligible for deduction under section 80D?

Hi' there!

Would you like to receive a free callback in

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×