News Topics

 I am non-resident individual having total...

 I am non-resident individual having total income not exceeding Rs 350000. Can I claim rebat...

 I am non-resident individual having total income not exceeding Rs 350000. Can I claim rebate u/s 87A?


0
Jeeba Jul. 03, 2018

No
Section 87A allows the deduction to a resident taxpayer if the total income during the year is not more than three lacs fifty thousand.

As you are non-resident, you are not eligible for the deduction u/s 87A though you have a total income within the prescribed limit.

 I am non-resident individual having total income not exceeding Rs 350000. Can I claim rebate u/s 87A?


Hi' there!

Would you like to receive a free callback in

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×