News Topics

Hari paid Rs 66,000 in cash to Shyam, his emplo...

Hari paid Rs 66,000 in cash to Shyam, his employee, as a retrenchment compensation on the 5th of ...

Hari paid Rs 66,000 in cash to Shyam, his employee, as a retrenchment compensation on the 5th of September, 2019.

Can he claim it as a deduction?

0
Kanishka Apr. 05, 2020

Yes, Hari can claim the expense.

Rule 6DD specifically allows deductions for retrenchment compensation paid in cash.

Hari paid Rs 66,000 in cash to Shyam, his employee, as a retrenchment compensation on the 5th of September, 2019.

Can he claim it as a deduction?

Hi' there!

Would you like to receive a free callback in

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×