News Topics

Are director's loan also to be mentioned in DPT-3?

Are director's loan also to be mentioned in DPT-3?

Are director's loan also to be mentioned in DPT-3?

0
Jeeba Jul. 24, 2019

Yes.
Section 2(31) of the companies act defines deposit. As per this section, any loan given by a director to the company is not considered as a deposit.

DPT-3 has to be filed for the deposit or total amounts of outstanding money or loan received by a company but not considered as deposits.

Thus, if your company has an outstanding loan taken from the directors, it should be shown in DPT-3.

Are director's loan also to be mentioned in DPT-3?

Hi' there!

Would you like to receive a free callback in

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×