News Topics

Are clubbing provisions applicable if I have tr...

Are clubbing provisions applicable if I have transferred my house property to my wife without get...

Are clubbing provisions applicable if I have transferred my house property to my wife without getting anything in return, but the contract is revocable, i.e I can regain the property from her at any time?

0
Chiranjibi Chapagain Jul. 03, 2018

Revocable transfer is generally a transfer in which the transferor directly or indirectly exercises control/right over the asset transferred or over the income from the asset.

As per section 61, if a transfer is held to be revocable, then income from the asset covered under revocable transfer is taxed in the hands of the transferor, being you.

So, to answer your question, yes, clubbing provisions would be applicable to you.

Are clubbing provisions applicable if I have transferred my house property to my wife without getting anything in return, but the contract is revocable, i.e I can regain the property from her at any time?

Hi' there!

Would you like to receive a free callback in

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×

Hi !

Would you like to call & ask your tax question to an expert for FREE?

Yes
×